Please read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy.

This privacy statement explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to Temple Field Property Search Limited, or that we collect from you while you visit our site, and it explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us to provide services as Temple Field Property Search Limited. This information will relate to your personal circumstances, as this is deemed to be necessary for the provision of our services. Where an enquiry is made or a quotation requested, your information is retained solely for the purpose of dealing with your enquiry or quotation.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us about your experience. Temple Field Property Search Limited anonymises the processed information so that clients cannot be identified

Information relating to the usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We may use your information collected from the website to improve our services and may personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The information that we collect about you is essential to enable us to provide the services that you require from us. Without collecting your personal data we would be unable to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our services.

Who might we share your information with?

Third parties where necessary to comply with a legal obligation. Third parties necessary in the process of forming a contract with you. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is required to fulfill our contractual obligations to you. However, we may need to keep your data after this period to meet some legal or regulatory obligations. We also reserve the right to retain data after this period due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us.

Marketing

We would like to be able to send you information about Temple Field Property Search Limited and future equestrian events or opportunities which may be of interest to you. We ask for your explicit consent within our BookingTerms & Conditions. If you wish to opt out at any time, please email or write to us.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other companies.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Your individual rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

If you are unhappy with how we deal with your personal data, you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection, the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information visit

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 29/11/2019